Saturable absorber | Terahertz | > Laser | Mirrors & filters | Custom devices
Fiber laser evaluation kit 1030 nm | > Fiber Laser Components | Microchip Laser

BATOP LogoFiber Laser Components


We offer various components required to properly build a fiber laser and to easily integrate BATOP's SAMs into a fiber laser system.
The Fiber Laser Oscillator Core Module (FMSPW) is a Micro-optic package containing the core components for a mode-locked fiber laser.
The Fiber Bragg Mirror (FBM) is a multi layer Bragg mirror directly coated on a polarization maintaining single mode fiber for mode-locked laser applications.

FMSPW - Fiber Laser Oscillator Core Module

Fiber Laser Oscillator Core Module



Fiber Laser Oscillator Core Module

Fiber Laser Oscillator Core Module for 1560nm with SAM, polarizer and WDM for 1480nm pumping, polarisation maintaining (PM) fiber.

• FMSPW-1560-P1480-SM15PSU25-FC/APC

  • slow axis working, fast axis blocked
  • WDM pass band: 1535nm - 1570nm
  • WDM reflect band: 1470nm-1490nm
  • fiber on common port: 35cm SM15-PS-U25D
  • fiber on reflect port: 80cm SM15-PS-U25D
  • connectors: FC/APC
  • absorber saturation energy: 80±25 pJ
  • absorber modulation depth: 9±3 %
  • absorber relaxation time: 3±2 ps
  • module dimension: 50 mm x 13 mm x 8 mm
  • Data sheet (pdf)
  • Price: 1,200.- Euro
  • Order form


Fiber Laser Oscillator Core Module for 1560nm with SAM, polarizer and WDM for 1480nm pumping, polarisation maintaining (PM) Erbium doped active fiber.

• FMSPW-1560-P1480-PMESF7-FC/APC

  • slow axis working, fast axis blocked
  • WDM pass band: 1535nm - 1570nm
  • WDM reflect band: 1470nm-1490nm
  • fiber on common port: 22±2 cm PM-ESF-7/125
  • fiber on reflect port: 80cm SM15-PS-U25D
  • connectors: FC/APC
  • absorber saturation energy: 80±25 pJ
  • absorber modulation depth: 9±3 %
  • absorber relaxation time: 3±2 ps
  • module dimension: 50 mm x 13 mm x 8 mm
  • Data sheet (pdf)
  • Price: 1,200.- Euro
  • Order form


FMSPW - Fiber Laser Oscillator Core Module

FMSPW - Fiber Laser Oscillator Core Module

Fiber Laser Oscillator Core Module



Fiber Bragg mirror

Polarisation maintaining (PM) single mode patchcord for 1550nm with Bragg-mirror for 1560nm.

• FBM-1560-83-SM15PSU25-PC-35-0.9-APC

  • fiber type Fujikura SM15-PS-U25D, 900µm loose tube, length 35 cm, connector keys aligned to slow axis
  • one end with FC/PC connector with Bragg mirror having reflectance 83% ± 3% @ 1540nm - 1570nm
  • one end with FC/APC connector
  • Data sheet(pdf)
  • Price: 616.- Euro
  • Order form


Panda-Type Erbium doped fiber patchcord with Bragg-mirror for 1560nm.

• FBM-1560-PMESF7-PC-23-0.9-APC

  • fiber type Coherent PM-ESF-7/125, 900µm loose tube, length 23cm +2cm/-0cm, connector keys aligned to slow axis
  • one end with FC/PC connector with Bragg mirror having reflectance 83% ± 3% @ 1540nm - 1570nm
  • one end with FC/APC connector
  • Data sheet (pdf)
  • Price: 722.- Euro
  • Order form


FBM - Fiber Bragg Mirror